IMMIGRATION GUIDANCE
ON BUSINESS AND TOURISM IN INDONESIA

Bahasa Indonesia

| Home | R e s e r v e | R e s e r v e | R e s e r v e | R e s e r v e | C o n t a c t |

CONTENTS

PART I
INTRODUCTION


WELCOME TO INDONESIA
VISAS OF THE
REPUBLIC OF INDONESIA


PART II
PROCEDURES


GENERAL INFORMATION
CONCERNING
VISA APPLICATION

SPECIFIC IMMIGRATION VISAS AND PERMITS
IMMIGRATION PERMIT EXTENSIONS
STATUS CONVERSION OF IMMIGRATION PERMITS
CHANGES OF SPONSOR AND OCCUPATION
REPLACEMENTS OF IMMIGRATION DOCUMENTS
ALIEN REGISTRATION

PART III
TOURISM IN INDONESIA


TOURISM IN INDONESIA


WELCOME TO INDONESIA

Indonesia is a vast archipelago covering a distance of thousands of miles. stretching from the city of Sabang at the northwestern tip, and to Merauke in the southeast. With its lush tropical forests, this country looks like a string of beautiful emeralds encircling the equator. Indonesia is strategically located between two oceans, the Indian and the Pacific, and is a link between two continents, Asia and Australia.

Enjoying a tropical climate with sunshine throughout almost the whole Year, broken by intermittent rains, Indonesia has now become a major tourist destination along with its more established business .activities. The wonder of the underwater world at Bunaken. the famous diving paradise in North Sulawesi. the Barong dance and dramatic scenery of the Tanah Lot Temple in Ball; the exiting Karapan Sapi bull races lane island of Madura; the elaborate funerals, which include dances and bull fighting, of the people o f aria Toraja in South Sulawesi; the new Bali adventure - white water rafting on the Ayung River., watching whales of Lamalera or the Komodo dragon seeking its prey at East Nusa Tenggara; and many other Attractive events are all waiting to be enjoyed.

In line with this, as a stable, developing country with a population of almost 200 million people, Indonesia has made significant and rapid progress for a better and brighter future. The ever-increasing flow of foreign investors, experts, and tourists that continuously enter this country help the country to enhance its national development programs in almost every sector of industry. from tourism to sophisticated technology, and are. at the same time, proof of the amount of international recognition for Indonesia's outstanding success in the development of business and tourism.

The inspiring growth of corporate business coupled with the impact of globalization has brought many changes in the Government's policies. Within the last decade, the Government had launched a policy of deregulation to facilitate many kinds of businesses in this country. Undoubtedly, all of this has been helping to prepare Indonesia for the ASEAN Free Trade Market in the year 2003.

The Directorate General of Immigration, with more than eighty offices throughout the country, including international airports and seaports, is managed by professionally trained officials who serve the interests of the incoming and outgoing traffic of people.

The numerous and various aspects of Immigration services are concerned with the case, convenience, and speed of people entering and leaving the territory of Indonesia, and include the regulating of Visa exemptions for citizens of certain foreign countries. The various types of Immigration services are of national importance, especially because all Immigration facilities available to foreign nationals are an integral part of the application of the reciprocity principle, a principle which enables Indonesian citizens to receive similar facilities from those countries whose citizens have received Immigration facilities in Indonesia.

In relation to foreign nationals staying in Indonesia, service, supervision and control in matters of Immigration are carried out based on a Selective Policy principle. Based on this principle, only those foreign nationals who are beneficial to the general welfare, the people, and the country shall be allowed to enter the territory of Indonesia. For certain reasons, an attitude of opposition to the people and the state of the Republic of Indonesia, a foreign national may be temporarily refused entrance into the country.

Basically, any foreign national who intends to visit Indonesia is required to possess a valid passport, or a legal travel document, and a valid visa. They may enter the territory of Indonesia after obtaining an admission permit from Immigration officials at the Immigration Cheek Points.

Visas of the Republic of Indonesia are categorized into the following types:

I. Diplomatic Visas

Diplomatic Visas are given to foreign citizens bearing diplomatic passports, for the conduct of diplomatic assignments in Indonesia.
Requests for Diplomatic Visas must be submitted via an Indonesian diplomatic mission abroad, by filling out the appropriate registration forms and enclosing :

  1. Complete proof of identity of the passport bearer.
  2. One 4x6 cm color passport photographs of the passport bearer.
  3. The original diplomatic passport with at least 6 months validity from the date of submission.
  4. A diplomatic note confirming the person's diplomatic assignment.
II. Service Visa / Official Visa

Service Visas are given to foreign citizens bearing service passports, on assignment to Indonesia for non-diplomatic purposes.
Requests for Service Visas must be submitted through an Indonesian diplomatic mission abroad, by filling out the appropriate registration forms and enclosing :
  1. Complete proof of identity of the passport bearer.
  2. One 4x6cm color passport photographs of the passport bearer.
  3. The original passport with at least 6 months validity from the date of submission.
  4. A diplomatic note confirming the person's assignment as non-diplomatic in nature.
Top

III. Transit Visa

There are two types of Transit Visas available :

  1. Transit Visa
    A Transit Visa shall be issued to a foreign national, in possesion of a valid passport or other legal travel document wich is valid for at least 6 ( six) months, who is :
    1. in transit in the territory of the Republic of Indonesia intending continues journey to another country
    2. a captain and crew members intending to sign on vessel / aircraft wich is operating in Indonesia
    The validity of a Transit Visa is 90 days from its date of issue, with a staying period up to 14 (fourteen) days from date of arrival.
    Transit Visa applications shall be submitted by applicant concerned by sponsor to the Visa Officer after fully complaying with the generall visa requirements.
    Requests for a Transit Visa must be submitted by filling out the appropriate registration forms :
    • One 4x6cm color passport photographs of the passport bearer.
    • The original passport with at least 6 months validity from the date of submission.
    • Persons stopping over in Indonesia to continue their journey to another country or their country of origin, must be able to produce proof of a ticket to that country.


  2. Transit Visa On Arrival

    Transit Visa On Arrival Transit Visas On Arrival are valid for stop overs within Indonesian territory due to emergencies affecting transport vehicles and other legitimate causes, resulting in a delay in that journey and verified by the proper authorities.

Top

IV. Visit Visa

  • Business Visa

    1. This visa is given to applicants going to Indonesia for normal business activities (including attending a conference/seminar) which do not involve taking up employment or receiving any payments whilst in Indonesia.
    2. The maximum length of stay is 60 days.

    The following documents should be submitted with an application for a business visa: Completed visa application forms and two coloured passport size photos plus a valid passport (minimum validity of passport is 6 months as from the date of entry into Indonesia) must be submitted when applying for a visa together with:

    • For business:
      1. Two supporting letters, each from the applicant's firm in UK and the applicant's sponsor/counterpart in Indonesia setting out the reason for the visit, details of the duration of the proposed visit, and responsibility for accommodation/ maintenance costs.
      2. Evidence that the applicant has sufficient funds to maintain him/herself during his/her stay in Indonesia (e.g. a recent Bank Statement).
    • To attend a conference/seminar:
      1. A Letter from the conference host setting out details, including the nature, duration and programme of the conference/seminar.
      2. Evidence that the applicant has sufficient funds to maintain him/herself during his/her stay in Indonesia (e.g. a recent Bank Statement).

  • Social Visit Visa
    1. This visa is issued to applicants who are going to Indonesia for a social/ cultural visit, for example, visiting relatives or friends who live in Indonesia; visiting social organisations with the same type of activities; for exchange visits between educational institutions, carrying out research, and attending training programme in Indonesia.
    2. The maximum length of stay is 60 days.
    3. Including Journalistic visit are media coverage and shooting film. Before applying visa for journalistic purposes, one should obtained the special permission from the related Indonesian government institution. The Embassy provides the application formular for media coverage and film shooting in Indonesia.
    4. A person granted a visa for study, research or training is not permitted under Indonesian law to take up employment, and may not remain in Indonesia for this or any purpose other than that for which the visa was granted.


    The following documents should be submitted with an application for a social visit visa: Completed visa application forms and two coloured passport size photos plus a valid passport (minimum validity of passport is 6 months as from the date of entry into Indonesia) must be submitted when applying for a visa together with:

    • For visiting relatives/social visits :
      1. A Letter of invitation from the applicant's family/ relatives/ friends/ social organizations in Indonesia:
      2. Evidence that the applicant has sufficient funds to maintain him/herself during his/her stay (e.g. a recent bank statement etc.) or a third-party letter guaranteeing to support the applicant financially during his/her stay, together with documentary evidence of ability to do so;
      3. Evidence of obligation in the applicant's country of permanent residence (e.g. letter from the employer/college certifying the applicants' intention to return there after the visit to Indonesia).

    • For Exchange visits between educational institutions:
      1. A Letter of registration from the college/school/institution in Indonesia verifying the duration/nature of the course, training or research;
      2. Evidence that all the necessary fees have been paid in advance. If the applicant is on a scholarship/ award, a statement/ letter of confirmation from the sponsor(s)/ awardee(s) is required;
      3. Evidence that the applicant has sufficient funds to maintain him/herself for the duration period of his/her proposed stay in Indonesia;
      4. Evidence of obligation in the applicant's country of permanent residence (e.g. letter from the employer/ college/ school certifying the applicants' intention to return there after the visit to Indonesia).

    • For Film Shooting purposes requires :
      1. Recommendation from the German TV Station to the Film producer.
      2. Apply shooting permit to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs through the Embassy of the Republic of Indonesia c.q. Information Section. It is strongly advised to send application at least 30 days before departure to Indonesia. (Form attached)
      3. Presents copy of the Passport, List of Team Members, Curriculum Vitae.
      4. Must attache the Synopsis, Schedule, Location, List and Number of Film Equipment.
      5. In case, there is an additional team member or/and equipment, it has to be proceed as new application.
      6. Shooting Film at the Natural Reserve needs special permit (SIMAKSI) from the Directorate General for Natural Protection and Conservation, Ministry of Forestry.
      7. Sign the Statement.
      8. When the permission has been granted, start the visa application.

        Download the application form for film shooting visit

    • For Media Coverage or other Jurnalistic purposes requires :

      1. Apply journalistic visit permit to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs through the Embassy of the Republic of Indonesia c.q. Information Section. It is strongly advised to send application at least 30 days before departure to Indonesia.
      2. Presents copy of the Passport, and Complete the Form
      3. When the permission has been granted, start the visa application

        Download the application form for jurnalistic visit

    Tourist visa (on request)

    1. Nationals of any country not included in the list of the countries that eligible for Visa-Free Visits, must have a visa and should submit their application accordingly.
    2. The maximum length of stay is 4 (four) weeks, and cannot be extended/ transfer.

    The following documents should be submitted with an applications for a tourist visa: Completed visa application forms and two coloured passport size photos plus a valid passport (minimum validity of passport is 6 months as from the date of entry into Indonesia) must be submitted when applying for a visa together with:
    1. Onward or return tickets;
    2. Travel itinerary;
    3. Evidence that the applicant has sufficient funds to maintain him/herself during his/her stay (e.g. a recent Bank statement) in Indonesia;

     

Top

V. Limited stay visa

Limited Stay Visas are given to foreign national for the purpose of:

  1. Foreign investment
  2. Employment as expatriate for government or private sctor
  3. Education, training or scientific research
  4. Religious duties
  5. Joining husband and or aparent who is foreign national in possesion a Limited Stay Permit or who is an Indonesian citizen, for the wife and / or single, legitimate chlid(ren) who is/are under 18 years of age.

The basic Requirements for Limited Stay Visa are the same as the general Visa Requirement, with the addition of the following:
An applicant who intends to join an Indonesian national husband or parent, or a foreign national in possession of a Limited Stay Permit is required to enclose a marriage certificate and / a birth certificate.
An applicant who intends to perform activities in the field of religion/missionary work, research, social work or education, must enclose the original letter and photocopies of the recommendation from the related institutions / Technical Department.
An applicant who will be employed in the frame work of foreign investment /national investment (PMA / PMDN) or as expatriate expert in the field of technical aid must enclose a letter recommendation from Technical Department and Department of Man Power/Investment Coordinating Board ( BKPM) along with an approval for the plan to Utilize Foreign Manpower Document( RPTK )


VI. Free Short Visit

Citizens from some countries are given Non-Visa Short Term Visit for purposes of holiday, exhibition, tourism, business, and social-culture. Among those said countries are as follows :

1. Argentine
2. Australia
3. Austria
4. Belgium
5. Brazil
6. Brunei-Darussalam
7. Canada
8. Chile
9. Denmark
10. Egypt
11. Finland
12. France
13. Germany
14. Greece
15. Hungary
16. Iceland
17. Ireland
18. Italy
19. Japan
20. Kuwait
21.Liechtenstein
22. Luxembourg
23. Malaysia
24. Maldives
25. Malta
26. Mexico
27. Monaco
28. Morocco
29. Netherlands
30. NewZealand
31. Norway
32. Philippines
33. Saudi Arabia
34. Singapore
35. Spain
36. South Korea
37. Sweden
38. Switzerland
39. Taiwan
40. Thailand
41. Turkey
42. United Arab - Emirates
43. United Kingdom
44. U.S.A.
45. Venezuela

Visa-Free Short Visits may not exceed 60 (sixty) days. They are not extendible and cannot be transferred to another type of visa.
Entry Requirements for Visa-Free Short Visits:

  1. Passports must be valid for a minimum of 6 (six) months as from the date of entry into Indonesia
  2. Onward or return tickets are compulsory.
  3. Funds of at least US$1.000 must be held in cash or travellers' cheques upon entry into Indonesia;
  4. No compulsory vaccinations.
  5. Visitors on Visa-Free Short Visits must enter and exit from certain airports and seaports in Indonesia. There are 16 airports and 24 seaports (plus 1 overland port) across Indonesia.
  6. These airports and seaports check point are :
    • Airport : Polonia (Medan), Simpang Tiga (Pekan Baru), Hang Nadim (Batam), Tabing (Padang), Soekarno-Hatta (Jakartaa), Juanda (Surabaya), Ngurah Rai (Bali), El Tari (Kupang), Supadio (Pontianak), Sepinggan (Balikpapan), Sam Ratulangi (Manado), Pattimura (Ambon), and Frans Kaisepo (Biak).
    • Seaaport : Belawan( Meda), Batu Ampar aand Sekupang (Batam), Tanjung Priok (Jakarta), Tanjung Mas (semarang), Tanjung Perak (Surabaya), Benoa and Padang (Bali), Bitung (Bitung), Ambon (Ambon), Tanjung Pinang (Tanjung Pinang.
    • Land Border : Entikong (West Kalimantan)

     

Top
 

| R e s e r v e | R e s e r v e | R e s e r v e |
   

Copyright 1996 - 2003 dr.willy@wirantaprawira.net